VES 12-02 CO:R:P:C DHR
[…] reference to a Sport Sub pilot requiring training in its
operation plus having to have scuba certification. The
literature also refers to the revenue which can be generated by
the Sport Sub's making 6 to 8 excursion dives per day. The
letter of inquiry represents that the craft would generally be
used for hire, whereby an operator would take a person for a
ride and return to the point of departure.
- 2 -
ISSUES:
1. Whether the Sport Sub is subject to duty.
2. Whether the operation of the Sport Sub, as described
in the letter of inquiry, would be in violation of the
coastwise laws.
3. Could the craft engage in coastwise trade if the hull
were manufactured in the United States.
LAW AND ANALYSIS:
Section 401, Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C.
1401), defines the term "vessel" as "every description of water
craft or other contrivance used, or capable of being used, as a
means of transportation in water." The Sport Subs are deemed
to be "vessels" as that term is used in the statutes.
General Headnote 5 (g), Tariff Schedules of the United
States (TSUS) provides that vessels which are not yachts or
pleasure vessels within the purview of the Schedules are not